CUSTOMER SERVICE

Supplier of Last Resort

Supplier of Last Resort


1. What is the Supplier of Last Resort?

The Supplier of Last Resort is the electricity supplier obliged under Law 4001/2011 (Government Gazette 179/A/22.8.2011) to supply customers not represented by any supplier due to the fault of their most recent supplier, which led to them being deleted from the register of electricity market participants. This ensures that electricity continues to be supplied to their properties.

Regulatory Authority for Energy (RAE) Decision No. 240/2018 (Government Gazette 1148/B/29.3.2018) appointed PPC S.A. as the Supplier of Last Resort for a period of 1 year.


2. How do customers obtain coverage by the Supplier of Last Resort?

Customers are automatically covered by the Supplier of Last Resort without any action by their side that means they don’t need to sign a contract or pay a guarantee.


3. How long can the Supplier of Last Resort represent you?

The supply of electricity in this way is short term, for a maximum of 3 months from the date on which the Supplier of Last Resort started representing the customer. That date is specified by the System Operator and gives customers sufficient time to sign a new supply agreement with a supplier of their choice (one of whom is PPC S.A.).

After the 3-month period, if customers have not signed a supply contract the following will occur:

• Small customers (household customers and non-household ones with a supply of up to 25 kVA) are automatically transferred to the Default Supplier, without supply to their property being interrupted.

• Large customers (non-household ones with a supply of over 25 kVA) are represented for a short time until the Supplier of Last Resort is notified about a change in representation or their meter is disconnected by the Network Operator.


4. What steps can you take to leave the Supplier of Last Resort?

You can sign a supply contract with the supplier of your choice at any time and leave the Supplier of Last Resort. Electricity will cease to be supplied by the Supplier of Last Resort once a representation declaration from your new supplier is received. That date is specified by the competent operator, and notified to the Supplier of Last Resort, the new Supplier and you.


5. At what tariff is electricity consumed by customers represented by the Supplier of Last Resort billed?

According to RAE Decision No. 114/2013 (Government Gazette 1148/B/29.3.2013) Customers using the Supplier of Last Resort scheme are billed at the PPC tariffs applicable to each category of customer, augmented by the supply charge.

In line with RAE Decision No. 240/2018 (Government Gazette 1148/B/29.3.2018) the augments to PPC S.A. supply tariffs for the period April 2018 to March 2019 are as follows:
(a) 5% on the wholesale market cost for high voltage customers
(b) 10% on the current medium voltage tariffs for medium voltage customers
(c) 10% on the current low voltage tariffs for low voltage customers

Electricity bills are issued and sent out to customers containing the charges for services provided by the Supplier of Last Resort. In addition to the charge for the power supply services provided, the electricity bill also contains the regulated charges, the corresponding taxes and charges payable to third parties in line with the applicable legislation.


Direct Access to our Services

Contact us email phone


Invitation to Submit an expression of interest for the acquisition of 100% of the Share Capital of the Meliti and/or the Megalopoli Divestment Business

TRSC

E-bill & E-pay


Download PPC application


Τα cookies επιτρέπουν μια σειρά από λειτουργίες που ενισχύουν την εμπειρία σας στον ιστότοπο dei.gr .

Χρησιμοποιώντας αυτόν τον ιστότοπο, συμφωνείτε με τη χρήση των cookies.