CUSTOMER SERVICE

Supplier of Last Resort

Supplier of Last Resort


1. What is the Supplier of Last Resort?

The Supplier of Last Resort is the electricity supplier obliged under Law 4001/2011 (Government Gazette 179/A/22.8.2011) to supply customers not represented by any supplier due to the fault of their most recent supplier, which led to them being deleted from the register of electricity market participants. This ensures that electricity continues to be supplied to their properties.

With the Decision of Regulatory Authority for Energy (RAE 51352/2020) a new Supplier of Last Resort was defined for the period from 29/9/2020 to 28/9/2022. For more information, refer here.

2. How do customers obtain coverage by the Supplier of Last Resort?

Customers are automatically covered by the Supplier of Last Resort without any action by their side that means they don’t need to sign a contract or pay a guarantee.


3. How long can the Supplier of Last Resort represent you?

The supply of electricity in this way is short term, for a maximum of 3 months from the date on which the Supplier of Last Resort started representing the customer. That date is specified by the System Operator and gives customers sufficient time to sign a new supply agreement with a supplier of their choice (one of whom is PPC S.A.).

After the 3-month period, if customers have not signed a supply contract the following will occur:

• Small customers (household customers and non-household ones with a supply of up to 25 kVA) are automatically transferred to the Default Supplier, without supply to their property being interrupted.

• Large customers (non-household ones with a supply of over 25 kVA) are represented for a short time until the Supplier of Last Resort is notified about a change in representation or their meter is disconnected by the Network Operator.

Find out more on  PPC’s product for Residential and Professional customers.


4. What steps can you take to leave the Supplier of Last Resort?

You can sign a supply contract with the supplier of your choice at any time and leave the Supplier of Last Resort. Electricity will cease to be supplied by the Supplier of Last Resort once a representation declaration from your new supplier is received. That date is specified by the competent operator, and notified to the Supplier of Last Resort, the new Supplier and you.


5. At what tariff is electricity consumed by customers represented by the Supplier of Last Resort billed?

Customers using the Supplier of Last Resort scheme are billed at the Supplier’s tariffs applicable to each category of customer, further increased by an uplift factor.


Direct Access to our Services

Contact us email phone


Corporate Social Responsibility and Sustainability Report 2018

E-bill & E-pay


Download PPC application